Image tool
JPG to PNG
Convert a JPG image to PNG in your browser. PNG is a lossless format, so the conversion produces a pixel-perfect copy of your image in a format that supports transparency and crisp edges.
Your image is converted entirely on your device — nothing is uploaded.
Privacy & data handling
Browser processingThis tool processes your input locally in your browser. Nothing is uploaded to a server or sent to an external service.
Interactive tool
JPG to PNG
Choose files to process
Overview
What does JPG to PNG do?
This tool takes a JPG (or JPEG) image and re-encodes it as a PNG file. The output preserves the image's pixel dimensions and content exactly, because PNG's compression is lossless.
Two things worth knowing. First, converting a JPG to PNG does not add transparency: a JPG never contains transparency, so the converted PNG shows the same opaque background as the original. Second, because PNG is lossless, the file will usually be larger than the JPG you started with — that is the trade-off for perfect quality.
The right mental model: PNG is for images that need sharp edges or transparency (logos, graphics, screenshots), while JPG is for photos where smaller size matters more than pixel-perfection.
Under the hood
How does it work?
The image is decoded in the browser and drawn onto a canvas — the HTML element that gives the browser direct access to pixel data. The canvas is then encoded as a PNG blob using the browser's native PNG encoder.
Because PNG encoding is lossless, every pixel of the source image is preserved in the output. The converted file is generated in memory and offered as a download.
Everything runs locally with the HTML5 canvas API: no upload, no server, and no file size limit beyond what your device can handle in memory.
Key features
Features of JPG to PNG
Use cases
When should you use JPG to PNG?
Preparing images for editing
Work from a lossless PNG when editing or repeatedly saving an image, so quality never degrades.
Graphics and logos
Sharp text and hard edges stay crisp in PNG, unlike JPG's lossy compression.
Web images needing quality
Export a screenshot or design asset as PNG so details stay pixel-perfect.
Archiving originals
Keep a lossless copy of an image before applying lossy edits elsewhere.
Step-by-step
How to use JPG to PNG
- Step 1
Upload your JPG image.
- Step 2
The tool automatically converts it to PNG format.
- Step 3
Download your PNG file.
Real example
Example
Before
photo.jpg 4000 × 3000 px 2.4 MB
After
photo.png 4000 × 3000 px ~5.5 MB
Illustrative. PNG files are typically larger than JPGs because PNG compression is lossless. Exact sizes vary by image content.
Technical information
How the details work
JPG and PNG store images in fundamentally different ways. JPG uses lossy compression that discards fine detail to shrink files, tuned for photographs. PNG uses lossless compression that stores every pixel exactly, which is why text and hard edges stay sharp but files are larger.
Converting between them is a re-encode: the pixels are decoded from the source and re-encoded in the target format. Going JPG-to-PNG never recovers detail the JPG already discarded — the output is exactly as good as the source, no better.
Transparency is a common misconception: PNG supports an alpha channel, but a JPG has none, so converting a JPG to PNG cannot create transparency. The output carries the same opaque background as the original.
Privacy & security
Your data stays yours
Your image is converted entirely in your browser with the canvas API. It is never uploaded or stored.
Local processing — files stay in your browser
- The image is decoded and re-encoded locally — no copy leaves your device.
- The PNG is generated locally and downloaded directly.
- Nothing is retained after you close the tab.
- Analytics only record the page visit.
Limitations
What this tool does not do
- Converting JPG to PNG cannot add transparency — JPGs contain none.
- PNG output is usually larger than the source JPG.
- The output is only as detailed as the source: lost JPG quality cannot be recovered.
- Very large images may exceed browser canvas limits.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions about JPG to PNG
Why is my PNG bigger than the JPG?
PNG uses lossless compression, which stores every pixel exactly. JPG's lossy compression discards detail to achieve smaller sizes. Bigger file, perfect quality — that is the normal trade-off.
Will the PNG have a transparent background?
No. JPG images never contain transparency, so the converted PNG keeps the original opaque background. To get a transparent background, use the Background Remover workflow instead.
Does converting improve image quality?
No. The output is exactly as detailed as the source JPG. PNG preserves everything that is already there, but it cannot recreate detail the JPG's lossy compression already removed.
What image formats can I convert?
This tool converts JPG/JPEG images to PNG. For converting between JPG, PNG, and WebP, use the Image Converter tool.
Are my images safe to convert here?
Yes. Conversion happens locally in your browser and your image is never uploaded.
Related tools
Image Converter
Browser-side conversion of supported images to JPG, PNG, or WebP locally. Switch between formats quickly without uploading.
Image Resizer
Browser-side image resizing to the exact pixel dimensions you need. Perfect for preparing images for social media, websites, or email.
Image Compressor
Browser-side image compression that re-encodes images as compressed JPEG files. Optimize images for web use.
Related guides
Practical articles to help you get the most out of this tool and related workflows.
Need another tool?
Browse the full catalog and jump between related workflows with SEO-friendly internal links.
Explore all tools